L'église Saint-Dominique / Church of St. Dominic (Bonifacio, Corsica)
32T E 512996 N 4581728
Unique in Corsica by its Gothic, the Church of St. Dominic (L'église Saint-Dominique), is one of architectural and historic jewels of town Bonifacio in Corsica...
Location: Corse, France

The Church of St. Dominic (L'église Saint-Dominique) was built by the Dominicans in 1270 at the location of an ancient Templar's church. Completed in 1343, is one of the few Gothic structures which you can find on Corsican territory.

The interior of the church is simple, with six spans of arches covered with ribbed vaults. The church is especially distinguished by its octagonal bell tower which is dominated by dual slot wedges. The perfect accoustics of the building is often used for the performances of Corsican polyphonic chant.

Building Materials: Stone