Battlefield of Seven Pines - Sandston, VA
18S E 295059 N 4155453
Placed by the Battlefield Markers Association, marker #37 describes the Battle of Seven Pines as Confederates led by Gen. Joseph E. Johnston moved east to meet Gen. George B. McClellan's army.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Battle of Seven Pines, part of the Peninsula Campaign, took place on May 31 and June 1, 1862 in what is now Sandston. Union General George B. McClellan had initiated the Peninsula Campaign to directly attack Richmond. This battle, the largest in the eastern theater up to this point, ended in a stalemate with over 11,000 casualties.

The battle resulted a significant change for the Confederacy. During the fighting, General Joseph E. Johnston was wounded. Since his replacement, Maj. Gen. G.W. Smith, was indecisive and ineffective, Jefferson Davis appointed General Robert E. Lee as commander of the Confederate army.

This battlefield marker is on the south side of US 60, northeast of N&W Salvage at the edge of the parking lot.

Battlefield of Seven Pines
On May 31, 1862, the Right Wing of the Confederate Forces under Joseph E. Johnston advanced eastward from this point on both sides the Williamsburg Road to attack the left of McClellan's Army which held Seven Pines and was preparing to besiege Richmond.
~~~

About the Battlefield Markers (Source: National Park Service):

This is one in a series of 61 markers erected beginning in 1925 to identify the battlefields around Richmond. The tablets were the work of the Battlefield Markers Association, a group of historians committed to commemorating the Richmond battlefields. Most prominent among the association's members was Dr. Douglas Southall Freeman, the eminent biographer of George Washington and Robert E. Lee. The work of Dr. Freeman and the Association ultimately led to the purchase of battlefield lands and the establishment of Richmond National Battlefield Park in 1936.

Terrain Rating: