L'église Sainte Marie Majeure / Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary (Zonza, Corsica)
32T E 514243 N 4621906
Neo-Gothic parish church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary (L'église Sainte Marie Majeure) is dominant building of pictoresque village Zonza in Alta Roca region of Corsica...
Location: Corse, France

The massive Neo-Gothic, from grey granite constructed, church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary (L'église Sainte Marie Majeure or Santa Maria Assunta) was build in XIXth century is very different from another churches in Alta Roca region and also in whole Corsica, where is this architectural style relatively unusual...

The parish church serves as the main centre of the religious life in Zonza, also is often used for concerts of classic music and Corsican chants. Its white-creamy interior is very puristic and simple, more similar to the protestant churches.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship