Aquia Landing
A beach fronts the Potomac River in Stafford, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

Located in Stafford, Aquia Landing is a waterfront park that sits on a peninsula where Aquia Creek flows into the Potomac River. It is open year-round to the public and admission is free. The beach runs along the Potomac side. Swimming is allowed, but be aware that there are no lifeguards. (A sign at the entrance warns of no swimming unless lifeguard is on duty, but an updated sign amends NO Lifeguard On Duty.) Good sense and caution are always advised. Swimming is prohibited on the Aquia Creek side because of strong currents and the beach was replaced with a seawall during a major restoration in the 1980s to control erosion.

Besides a beach, Aquia Landing also offers parking, restrooms, picnic tables, and 2 picnic shelters. It is also a popular fishing spot, a habitat for marsh birds, and a historic location on the Civil War Discovery TrailClick for related waymark and the Underground Railroad Network to FreedomClick for related waymark.

A jersey wall borders the beach to keep vehicles off, but there is a handicap-accessible entry ramp. Dogs must be on a leash. No open air fires, except in the outdoor grills provided. Recreational fishing is allowed with a VA State fishing license. Launching of non-motorized watercraft is permitted. No hunting allowed.

Hours:

• April 1 to October 31 - 8AM-8PM