Battle of Stoky (1805) - Štoky, Czech Republic, EU
33U E 542825 N 5481472
1. and 2. December was the first conflict of Austrian and Bavarian troops. Happened for Zvonejova, where it was lying on the vanguard of the Bavarian 3rd Brigade battalions attacked Austrian ordinary Infantry Regiment "Gemmingen.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

12/05/
Stoky projected course of the program.
10:00 - Arrival of French soldier
10:30 to 11:00 - preview contemporary training (move to position)
11:00 to 11:30 - the battle
11:30 - the commemoration of the fallen in battle 2.-5.12.1805 and laying wreaths at the memorial.

Battle:
Bavarians remained of Stoke, but can not forward the lime into the hills (598 meters) northwest of the town.
The battle began around the 14th clock sharp attack of the Austrian left wing led through the village Pozovice. Soon sprung up to fight the rest of the choir. The abruptness of the attack demonstrated the fact that after just fifteen minutes have been in the hands of Chutes attacking the Austrians.
Bavarians, who lost their artillery, began to quickly download Zvonejov, which formed a battle line, but there were
Austrian troops surprised the right wing. The biggest battle occurred on the plain south of harvest, southeast of the hill
Summer (612 meters) in contemporary sources described as Vols'k hill.

Retreating Bavarian troops then caught up in a high wall enclosing forest hunting lodge for Charles Pavov. From there they were
Bavarians forced to drain down, led by Austrian troops riddled walls. Meanwhile Wredemu managed to regroup and most units consolidate all cavalry units into a single discouraged by now have 18 squadrons. Now their three massive counterattacks stopped rapidly advancing Rakušáky and allow Wredemu download the remnants of their forces over the direction of Jihlava Moravian Budejovice.

What the reenactment is related to: Battle

Cost to attend reenactment: 0