Diver - The Neon Garden - Yakima, WA
10T E 688693 N 5162857
In the early 1960's a covered swimming pool was added to the Grandee Lodge Motel (now the Yakima Inn) and this neon diver was added to advertise the fact.
Location: Washington, United States

In 1996 the sign was made available to the Yakima Museum, now home to the "Neon Garden", a collection of local historic neon signs. It was one of 3 of the museums signs that were featured in Len Davidson's wonderful coffee table book, "Vintage Neon". The other two featurede were the Yakima Cycle Shop and the Union Gospel Mission sign.

The Yakima Museum is a great place to visit. Along with their collection of historical pieces telling the tale of the city, they have in the central court of the museum a collection of local historic neon signs entitled "The Neon Garden."
Name of business: Grandee Lodge Motel

Type of business: Hotel/Motel