Thomas McKay
Oregon History: Thomas McKay
Location: Oregon, United States

"One of the Oregon Country's most picturesque fur-traders, Thomas McKay, is buried near Scappoose. He was a daring leader, famous storyteller and could drive a nail with a rifle ball. A Canadian, he arrived with Astorians as a teenage boy; served with North West Company, became a clerk with the Hudson's Bay Company, established a grist mill at Champoeg. Alexander McKay, a victim of the Tonquin Massacre was his father and Dr. John McLaughlin was his stepfather. He ranged widely, built Fort Boise, Idaho, guided goldseekers to California. He died on his farm near this point in the winter 1849-1850."

This marker is adjacent to the Scappoose Welcome Island. There is parking available just off highway 30, behind the marker. There is also a drinking fountain, a trash can and a garden. The most interesting feature of the welcome island is a very tall totem pole. There are also three more informational boards describing some of the highlights of this small town.
Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon