Zongjing Monastery Pagoda in Fragrant Hills (Beijing, China)
50S E 430420 N 4427150
Remarkable sillhouette of the Zongjing Monastery Pagoda in Fragrant Hills, one of the most beautiful recreation areas of Chinese capital, belongs among dominants of this location, beloved by Beijing citizens...
Location: China

The Zongjing Monastery Pagoda (Xiangshan Liúlí Ta) in the Fragrant Hills park in Beijing was built in 1780 during the reign of the Qianlong Emperor (1735–1796) as part of the Grand Zongjing Monastery. Although the monastery located just north of the pagoda was burned down by the Eight-Nation Alliance in 1900, the Fragrant Hills Pagoda was unharmed by the nearby fires.

The pagoda is octagonal-shaped, 40 m tall tower with seven stories, and has a stone square-platform at the base to support the structure. The pagoda is adorned with glazed tiles of yellow, green, purple, and blue hues. Surrounding the pagoda at the base is a wooden Chinese pavilion with supporting columns, this structure crowned with a white marble railing and terrace.

Location of the Steeple:
Fragrant Hills Park (Xiangshan)