Paul W Litchfield statue - Akron, Ohio
Paul W Litchfield, president of the Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company.
Location: Ohio, United States

This statue is Located on the northeast corner of Kelly Avenue and Goodyear Boulevard, adjacent to Goodyear Research Building in Akron, Ohio.

Paul Weeks Litchfield (1875-1959) was president of the Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company, from 1926 to 1940. He helped to guide the company to world leadership in the rubber industry.

The statue was sculpted by Walker Hancock (1901-1998) in 1961 and is bronze, cast and painted brown. A figure of Paul Weeks Litchfield, dressed in a double-breasted coat, tie, and long jacket, stands holding rolled up documents under his right arm, while holding a wide-brimmed hat with his left hand. The figure is placed atop a two-sectioned base consisting of a pedestal and circular base comprised of black marble and white marble..

On edge of lower right side of the base is carved: WALKER HANCOCK 1961. On lower back edge of the base: ROMAN BRONZE.WORKS INC.N.Y. On the front of the base: PAUL WEEKS LITCHFIELD/1875-1959/PRESIDENT 1926-1940/CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD 1930-1958/HONORARY CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD 1958-1959/LEADER OF INDUSTRY,/WORLD CITIZEN, PIONEER IN/HUMAN RELATIONS, HE JOINED/GOODYEAR, JULY 15, 1900,/AND GUIDED THE COMPANY/TO WORLD LEADERSHIP IN/THE RUBBER INDUSTRY. A signed Founder's mark appears.