Cape Meares Light - Tillamook County, OR
10T E 423550 N 5037458
The Cape Meares Light is an inactive octagonal lighthouse on the coast of Oregon in Cape Meares State Park.
Location: Oregon, United States

From en.wikipedia.org: (visit link)

Cape Meares Light
The Cape Meares Light is an inactive lighthouse on the coast of Oregon. It is located on Cape Meares just south of Tillamook Bay. It is open to the public.

History

The lighthouse was first lit in 1890. When it was built, the lighthouse complex included two keeper's houses, two oil houses, and two cisterns. Later additions included an 1895 workroom attached to the tower and a 1934 garage.

In 1963, the lighthouse was deactivated and replaced by a newer tower. The two keeper's houses were subsequently demolished in 1968.

In 1993, the lighthouse was listed in the National Register of Historic Places under reference number #73002341.