Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum Long Island, NY
18T E 619117 N 4508994
Home to the NY Islanders Ice Hockey Team and the NY Dragons Arena Football Team as well as concerts, exibition shows, etc. Please read the long description or visit the web site for more detailed information.
Location: New York, United States

The website is very helpfull
(visit link)
Mitchel Field is a former Army/Air Force base located in the center of Nassau County. This 1,200-acre base was shut down in 1960 and declared surplus property by the U.S. Government. Nassau County obtained much of this property from the government in 1961. With the obtainment of Mitchel Field, many proposals were put forth. Some of the recommendations included a civic center, a large central library, residential housing, museum and cultural center. After consideration of these recommendations, the result was to build a 15,000 seat arena (additional seats were added from 1981-1984 that increased the seating capacity to over 18,000). The arena was built at the cost of 32 million dollars and sits on sixty-three acres of Mitchel Field. The building was dedicated to those who had made the supreme sacrifice for their country; hence the name Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum.

Welton Becket and Associates were the architects and engineers for the arena.

The arena was officially opened & dedicated May 29, 1972.

Nassau Coliseum has won a number of top awards for arenas, including “Arena of the Year” in 1995.

Nassau Coliseum has hosted a number of charitable events including a benefit Mass for the families associated with the World Trade Center Tragedy, Games for the Physically Challenged Awards Banquet, public skates, clothing & food drives and sponsorship of blood drives with the NY Islanders, NY Dragons & Long Island Blood Services.

Our annual family shows, including; Disney On Ice, Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Circus, The Wiggles Live, Harlem Globetrotters, Smuckers Star's On Ice, USHRA Monster Jam, Sesame Street Live and more, continue to reach new levels of attendance every year.

Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Circus holds the Coliseum record for most performances. They have performed at the facility each year since 1972. The concert record for most performances is held by the Grateful Dead with 35. Billy Joel is next with 19. In addition, he played 9 sold out shows from January through May – 1998, which is the consecutive concert performance record for a year.
It's the home of which team(s)?: NY Islanders & NY Dragons

Which professional sports are played here?: Ice Hockey and Arena Football