Metallak
19T E 308117 N 4983085
A marker memorializing the life of Metallak, the last remaining member of the Arosaguntacook band of the Abenaki tribe.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Although he spent the last years of his life blind and poor, by all accounts, Metallak lived a long and interesting life. His grave, located a short distance from this marker, can be found at the North Hill Cemetery (N 44 58.484 W 071 25.264).

The text on the marker reads:

Hunter, trapper, fisherman, and guide, well and favorably known by the region's early settlers, "The Lone Indian of the Magalloway" was the last survivor of a band of Abnaki inhabiting the Upper Androscoggin. Blinded by accidents, Metallak died a town charge in 1847 at the reputed age of 120. He is buried in the North Hill Cemetery on road to the east.
Marker Name: Metallak

Official Marker Number: 47