Church Point Rail Depot and Platform - Church Point, LA
Built in 1907, this depot/platform served Church Point for over 70 years. Now used as a Town park.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Now called "le Parc Du Vieux Depot" or The old Depot Park. Easy to walk around, and walk on. Used for civic functions and town events. Church Point is the home every year to a Buggy Festival, where horse drawn Buggy's from all over are driven through town. From the signage, a brief history states
The Village of Church Point was linked to the outside world by rail on April 19, 1907 when the Opelousas, Gulf and Northeastern Railroad reached this point. The arrival of the OG&NE railroad brought an influx of commerce and industry to the area, sparking a flurry of new construction, including a passenger depot and freight platform built on this site, which was purchased for the Railroad Company with donations from local residents.
After serving the Church Point area for more than 70 years the line was abandoned and the railroad property was purchased by the town of Church Point.
Once again, citizens came forward with donations to help finance the construction of this park, a joint project of the town and the Church Point area Chamber of Commerce.
Dedicated October 4, 1992.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No