First Baptist Church-Augusta, Georgia
This historic Baptist Chruch is where the Southern Baptist Convention was formed.

From a marker at the church:

First Baptist Church

Begun March 25, 1817, under the leadership of Jesse Green as "The Baptist Praying Society of Augusta." Constituted May 1817 at Richmond County Courthouse. Wm. T. Brantly Sr., was first pastor holding first services in chapel of Richmond Academy which he headed. Lot purchased corner of Green and Jackson Streets; first building dedicated May 6, 1821; remodeled 1847 and razed in 1899 for new building on same site, 1902. Congregation moved to Walton Way at Jackson Rd. new building dedicated 1983. The tablet above was attached to the 1902 building.

The tablet metioned above reads:

1845 1945

On this site May 8, 1845
The Southern Baptist Convention was organized
by 327 delegates from the states of Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Alabama, Louisiana, Kentucky and District of Columbia.

The following officers were elected:
Rev. Wm. B. Johnson of Edgevield, S.C., President
Wilson Lumkin, GA. J.B. Taylor, VA. Vice Presidents
Jessie Hartwell, ALA James C. Crane, VA. Secretaries
The Rev. W.T. Brantly Jr. was pastor of the church.

This tablet was unveiled at the centennial of the convention

Also on the monument:

Southern Baptist Convention

Organized at this site, May 8-12 1845. The Southern Baptist Convention began with 4,126 affiliated churches which reported 351,951 members. By 1963 the convention had expanded into all 50 states. The largest non-Catholic denomination in the United States, the convention's 36,531 affiliated churches in 1983 reported 14,185,451 members, 394,606 baptisms, 7,815,443 enrolled in Sunday School, $3,165,237,965 total gifts, including $529,283,289 to missions. Beginning with two mission boards (home and foreign), the convention now conducts its world wide ministry of missions, education, evangelism, and service through 20 national agencies.

Erected in 1984 by

Executive Committee,SBC