Wastewater treatment Zele,Oost-vlaanderen,Belgium
Wastewater treatment near the Schelde(river)in Zele
Location: Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Aquafin was established in 1990 by the government of Flanders. Its mission is to design, finance, build and operate all supramunicipal infrastructure needed to treat domestic wastewater and to optimise all main sewers and wastewater treatment plants taken over from the Flemish Environmental Agency.

The Flemish Environmental Holding is the sole shareholder in Aquafin.

Besides its extensive supramunicipal task, Aquafin also offers its services to the Flemish municipalities, the industry in Flanders and abroad.

Aquafin bouwt en beheert de infrastructuur voor de zuivering van rioolwater volgens de 11 rivierbekkens die Vlaanderen telt: IJzer, Brugse polders, Gentse kanalen, Beneden Schelde, Leie, Boven Schelde, Dender, Dijle, Demer, Nete en Maas, opgedeeld in Maas I en Maas II.
Zele was build in 1983

Elk bekken is verder onderverdeeld in zuiveringsgebieden. In het hart van elk zuiverings-gebied staat een zuiveringsinstallatie, die gevoed wordt door collectoren. Deze verzamelriolen vangen het afvalwater op uit de riolen van de omliggende gemeenten of delen van gemeenten. Naar welke installatie uw rioolwater precies gaat, hangt af van het reliëf van het landschap in uw streek. Water stroomt immers van hoog naar laag.Deze waterzuiveringsinstalatie is gebouwd in 1983
What is the capacity of the facility?: 5000

Describe the biological treatment technology used.:
Water is a precious good. To date there is a growing interest in the reuse of recycled water, generally limited to non-potable use). Aquafin executes comparative and pilot research on advanced wastewater treatment technologies, including membrane filtration (MBR and tertiary), sand filtration, reverse osmosis and ozonation. Today wastewater treatment plant effluent is mainly reused as cooling water or for tank cleaning. In one application the effluent of a sewage treatmen plant is upgraded to form water of a higher quality which is used for recharging a drinking water aquifer in the dune water catchment of a drinking water company.

How are biosolids (sludge) managed?: 90% fuel 10 % roadbuilding

What technology is used for disinfection prior to dicharge of treated water?: organic

Who is the owner/operator fo the facility?: aquafin

How is the facility governed?: Though Aquafin is not a listed company, the Board of Directors signed an adjusted Corporate Governance Charter on 24th January 2008. This Charter is in line with the statutes of the company.