Methodist Chapel - Dubuque, IA
15T E 691638 N 4707806
This marker is located in Washington Square bordered on the north by West 7th Street, on the west by Bluff Street, on the south by West 6th Street, and on the east by Locust Street.
Location: Iowa, United States

This bronze plaque is located on the southeast corner of Washington Square. It rests on a substantial piece of limestone. The marker reads:

On this site a Methodist Chapel was constructed in 1834.

As the first church in Iowa, it served not only as a place of worship but as a community center in an early spirit of civic concern, ecumenism and racial integration. At various times the 20 x 26 foot build was used as a pioneer schoolhouse. For a time it served as the first courthouse in Dubuque.

The meeting that adopted the resolution to incorporate the town of Dubuque was held here on March 25, 1837. The church was concerned to serve as a meeting place, as well as for worship, for people of all faiths and national origins. One of its charter members was a black woman.

The original building was replaced in 1839 when the Methodist congregation build a new chuch one block north of this site that was called Centenary Methodist Church. As the village grew in numbers other denominations built churches also, so that outof these modest and humble beginnings and spirit of vision, this mission church played a key role and helped set the course for the development of a robust city.

This plaque was presented to the City of Dubuque by the Dubuque Rotary Club in 1978.