Passaconaway Statue - Lowell, Massachusetts
19T E 310952 N 4721086
An Improved Order of Red Men statue of Passaconaway, Chief of the Penacooks, stands in the Edson Cemetery in Lowell, Massachusetts

Erected by Passaconaway Tribe 32 of the Improved Order of Red Men of Massachusetts in 1899, this bronze statue of Passaconaway is located not far from the main gate of the Edson Cemetery in Lowell, Massachusetts.

The statue was damaged by vandals a number of years ago - the tomahawk that used to be held in Passaconoway's right hand, his left arm (and the weapon that used to be held in his left hand), and his feathered head dress are all missing.

A plaque on the granite base of the statue reads:

Chief of the Penacooks
Great Warrior and friend to the White Man
Embraced Christianity
Died at the age of 122
Known as Aspinquid - The Indian Saint

Property of Improved Order of Red Men of Massachusetts

Near the right foot of the statue, a second plaque is inscribed as follows:

Erected by Passaconaway Tribe No. 32
Imp O R M
Dedicated
August 19, 1899
Type of Location: Other Memorial

Location Description:
Although Passaconaway Tribe No. 32 does appear to have maintained an active membership in the greater Lowell area late in the 19th century, I can find no information indicating that the tribe is still active. Passaconaway is not buried in Edson Cemetery. In fact, the actual location of his grave remains unknown. It is not clear why this particular location was chosen for the statue.

Date of Construction: 08/19/1899