Dillenback Tavern - Fonda - New York
Dillenback Hotel on Stone Arabia Road in Fonda.
Location: New York, United States

Another one lacking sufficient online resources. All I have found so far is a mention of Andreas Fink who moved up on the farm in the rough vicinity of the Dillenback Tavern. One of her ancestors was being taken prisonor by 3 of Johnson's Greens? I believe John Johnson's Tories. One of them attempted to take Andrew Dillenbagh's (now Dillenbeck) gun. He wrenched it free from the soldiers hands and hit him over the head with the butt, shot the second man and ran the third through with his bayonet before, "a ball laid him low in the dust."

With three different variations on the last name trying to pin down this bit was quite a chore. There is also a mention of the "hotel" but nothing on a tavern. It mentions the Salem church being used as a school house but it quickly became to small. The Dillenback's Hotel's Ballroom became the school for a short time.

Click on the link below and scroll down to SALEM'S CHURCH. Almost at the bottom for more information. Happy Wayarking, Swizzle & Family

DILLENBACK TAVERN
NEAR THIS SITE