Fort Pierce Inlet
17R E 568972 N 3040247
During World War II, it was the birthplace and training ground for U.S. Navy Frogmen, forerunners of today’s Navy Seals. Here, many of the 140,000 personnel stationed in the area practiced for the D-Day invasion of Europe.

“Dynamite Point” earned its name from the activities of the Navy Underwater Demolition Team. The park, located in St. Lucie County, consists of two separate sections. The smaller part, the state park, borders the north shore of Ft. Pierce Inlet and fronts on the Atlantic Ocean. The other part is the larger Jack Island Preserve, which is 1.5 miles north of the park. Together, they offer not just history, but a chance to discover eight biological communities typical of the barrier islands that line Florida’s east coast.

Ft. Pierce’s military connection dates back further than World War II. It was named for the U.S. Army fort built in 1838 during the Second Seminole War by Lt. Col. Benjamin Pierce. The fort was reached from the ocean through the old Indian River Inlet, a natural waterway located just northeast of Jack Island. When this inlet closed in the early 1900s, a man-made inlet was cut at its present location in Ft. Pierce.

The shores and coastal waters at this park provide an abundance of recreational opportunities. The breathtakingly beautiful half-mile beach welcomes visitors for swimming, snorkeling, surfing, and scuba diving. Beachcombing, picnicking, or just relaxing on the sand are also popular activities. Dynamite Point was once the training site for WWII Navy Frogmen, but is now a haven for birdwatchers. Along the south end of the park, Fort Pierce Inlet is a popular place for anglers to catch their dinners. Jack Island Preserve, located one mile north of the park, has trails for hiking, bicycling, and nature study. At the west end of the Marsh Rabbit Run Trail, visitors can climb an observation tower to get a bird's-eye view of Indian River and the island. A primitive youth/group campground is available on a reservation basis; please call the park. Located four miles east of Fort Pierce, via North Causeway.

**Information gathered from Florida State Park web site**

Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Fort Pierce Inlet