Girl Scouts of Texas Oklahoma Plains - Fort Worth, Texas
14S E 650353 N 3617843
As of September 1, 2009, Girl Scouts of Texas Oklahoma Plains, Inc. had 26,721 girl members and 8,944 adult members in the 81 counties served by the council.

from their website

"Girl Scouting is open to all girls, ages 5 to 17. The strength of the Girl Scout Movement rests in its volunteers. Adult volunteers work in partnership with employed staff in all aspects of the Council’s service to girls.

Diversity
Girl Scouts of Texas Oklahoma Plains, Inc. is dedicated to having Girl Scout membership reflect the diversity of our communities.

The Girl Scout Program
Girl Scouts is a values-based, informal educational program with activities in six grade levels to meet girls’ developmental, educational, emotional and social needs and interests. Girl Scouts offers activities in a variety of interests for today’s girls, such as math, science, the arts, technology, the outdoors, people and cultures, contemporary issues, and individual well-being. Activities include more than half of the 40 Developmental Assets identified by the Search Institute as keys to a child’s healthy development and well-being."

Has a Scout Shop or Store: Yes

Has a Scouting Museum or Historical displays.: Yes