Old Lake County Courthouse - Lakeport, CA
The old Lake County courthouse.

"The old Lake County Courthouse, in Lakeport, California, served Lake County as a seat of government from 1871 until 1968. Precedent-setting trials on water rights were held here, along with the "White Cap" murder trial, a notorious episode in vigilantism held here in 1890. This brick courthouse, constructed by A.P. Pettit in 1870–71, was one of the few buildings in the vicinity to survive the 1906 San Francisco earthquake with only minor damage. It is now California Historical Landmark #897 and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places (NPS-70000134). The county schools library was located in the basement until at least 1968. It is surrounded by a Lakeport city park." (visit link)