Dominican Sisters of Mission San Jose - Fremont, CA
10S E 595551 N 4154705
These fourteen concrete crosses stand in a single row with each depicting one of the scenes from the Jesus crucifixion story.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

These stations of the Cross were erected in loving memory of the father and mother of Sister M. Evangelista Grisel, September 15, 1940. They are administered by the Dominican Sisters of Mission San Jose.

The crosses are laid in a single row, with station 1 on the right and going to station 14 on the left. There are two standalone archways at the beginning and end of the walkway that passes the statsions. There are two benches halfway on walkway. Coordinates are for the (northernmost) fourteenth station.

Stations of the Cross (from Left) Stations of the Cross (from Right)

1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10
12 12 13 14
1-Jesus is condemned to death 2-Jesus salutes his cross 3-Jesus falls beneath the cross 4-Jesus meets his blessed Mother 5-They forced Simon of C to take his cross 6-Veronica wipes the face of Jesus 7-Jesus falls the second time 8. Jesus consoles the holy women 9. Jesus falls the third time 10. Jesus is stripped of his garments 11. Jesus is nailed to the cross 12. Jesus dies on the cross 13. Jesus is taken down from the cross 14. Jesus is laid in the tomb

Though the stations physically go from right to left, they are presented in this layout numerically, from left to right.

Artist: Justina Niemierski

Materials: Concrete