Our Lady of Dallas Monastery - Irving, Texas
14S E 694433 N 3636983
Cistercian monks and nuns derive their name and origins from an place in France called Cîteaux (in Latin, “Cistercium”), where St. Robert of Molesme founded a seminal monastery in 1098. Cistercians first came to Hungary during the lifetime of St. Bernard. The first Hungarian Abbey, Cikádor, was founded in 1142.

From their website

The founders of Our Lady of Dallas were refugees from Hungary . The exodus began immediately after World War II and the Soviet takeover of Hungary , when several monks were sent abroad, searching for a suitable place to found a new Abbey. Soon, the Communist authorities disbanded the then-flourishing Cistercian mother-Abbey of Zirc (pronounced “ZEER-ts”), seizing control of its land, schools, and parishes. Of the 215 displaced monks, more than thirty fled the country, seeking refuge in other European abbeys. Some escaped alone, others in small groups. One large group left immediately after the suppression of the monastery in 1950, another upon the failure of the anti-Communist revolution of 1956. The community of Zirc also continued a clandestine existence in Hungary during the suppression, and many of the remaining Cistercians lived lives of heroic fidelity, routinely enduring harassment and intimidation. More than a few received imprisonment and torture for their efforts.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Our Lady of Dallas Monastery

3550 Cistercian Road