Sooner Theater Building - Norman, Oklahoma
This theater was designed and built by a native University of Oklahoma graduate in 1929.

In 1918, Harold Gimeno graduated from the University of Oklahoma in Norman. He went on to the Harvard Graduate School of Architecture. Returning in 1928, this would be his first structure he would design and build. Located on the corner of Main Street and the Railroad tracks this was perfectly situated for social gatherings of the town. His structure would be built in the Spanish Revival style. Few changes to the building have been made, however, the biggest is the repacement of the marque.

Built for both movies and theater, today, sadly, there are no movies being played. Its use now has returned to live theater as you can see from the link. In its heyday, the theater sat 819; 585 on the main floor and 324 in the balcony.

The area is an extremely historic area. Norman is one of the original towns created during the land run of 1889. When the Oklahoma Organic Act was passed in 1890, a year late, seven counties were created, including this one. Norman was legislated as the county seat. Citizens named the county after former President Grover Cleveland. Needless to say, when President Cleveland was re-elected in 1892, he rewarded politicians in the county.

Information gathered from the Nomination form for the National Register of Historic Places for both this site, Sooner Theater Building and the Norman Historic District.

Number of Screen(s): 1

Concessions Available: yes