Fay Club - Fitchburg MA
19T E 270026 N 4718401
Fay Club is an historic club at 658 Main Street in Fitchburg, Massachusetts. The club was built in 1883 and added to the National Historic Register in 1978.

The Fay Club is the corporate successor of the Park Club, which was organized in January 22, 1881, and occupied rooms in the building at the corner of Main Street and Wallace Avenue.
The late GEORGE FLAGG FAY was one of the founders of the Park Club. His daughter, MRS. LUCY FAY GRIFFITH carried into effect his expressed wish and her own desire upon her removal from the city, to offer as an unconditional gift to the club her magnificent home. MRS. GRIFFITH wrote in part as follows:

"In making this offer I feel that I am carrying out my father's wishes and personally I should be very happy to know the club of which my father was a charter member, is using the old house to shed its spirit of hospitality."

October 29, 1910, the Park Club unanimously voted to accept the gift and change its name to the Fay Club. Incorporation was
completed November 23, 1910.

The Fay Club is a PREEMINENT CITY CLUB in North Central Massachusetts offering an historic, social and cultural facility with a warm and welcoming ambiance, enhanced by the finest cuisine and service. The Club has a unique atmosphere that attracts a group of diversified, multicultural men and women. They gather for personal, intellectual stimulation and friendship and promote the well-being of each individual, their businesses and the communities in which they live and serve.

The Fay club provides a comfortable and congenial atmosphere where leaders of our business community and professionals combine their energies and talents for individual and common good.

Condition: Lightly Weathered

Nearest Gargoyles and Chimeras