Swann Memorial Fountain - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 485428 N 4423098
This beautiful fountain is the centerpiece of Logan Square. The fountain & interior sculptures are truly a beautiful work of art. The 3 bronze statues, now completely green, still convey wisdom, strength and beauty of the 3 rivers they represent.

The fountain overlooks the Franklin Institute, the Museum of natural Sciences, two historical churches and many, many sculptures, memorials and monuments. In the summer it is breathtaking but in the winter it is sad and lonely as the fountain is emptied.

There are three sculptures, figurative human-lie creatures in the center of the fountain. They represent the Delaware, The Wissahickon. and the The Schuylkill Rivers. The fountain, is therefore also know as the Three Rivers Fountain. The fountain, by Alexander Stirling Calder designed with architect Wilson Eyre, memorializes Dr. Wilson Cary Swann, founder of the Philadelphia Fountain Society. The Society had been planning a memorial fountain in honor of its late president and founder. After agreeing that the fountain would become city property, the society was granted the site in the center of Logan Circle. For greater detail about the individual figurative sculptures, the Wikipedia page on this is pretty comprehensive. You can find it HERE

I found the following HERE and I thought it was worthwhile to copy and paste. "The square has become a circle, the Swann Memorial Fountain by Alexander Stirling Calder, a graceful aerial water ballet, the flower beds among the most brilliant in Philadelphia. It is a medallion in the parkway's necklace of gems."

The following excerpts come from the Smithsonian inventory page for this fountain/sculpture. SOURCE

Description

"Three Native-American figures, representing three rivers: the Delaware, the Schuylkill, and the Wissahickon, recline at the center of circular fountain pool. The two female figures hold swans and the male figure holds a fish. Jets of water spray from the head of each figure. A large water jet sprays water up from the center of the figure group. Out in the surrounding pool, there are bronze frogs and turtles which face the center and spray water towards the figures."

Owner
Administered by City of Philadelphia, Fairmount Park Commission, Memorial Hall, West Park, P. O. Box 21601, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19131. Located Logan Circle, 19th & Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Remarks

"Given by the Philadelphia Fountain Society through Fairmount Park Commission and a bequest in 1891 by Maria J. Swann in memory of her husband, Dr. Wilson Cary Swann, organizer of the Fountain Society."

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Swann Memorial Fountain

Figure Type: Combination of two figure types

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Calder, Alexander Stirling, 1870-1945, sculptor. Eyre, Wilson, 1858-1944, architect. Wilson Eyre & McIlvaine, architectural firm.

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: 1924. Dedicated July 1924. Rededicated June 1990

Materials used: Sculpture: bronze; Base: granite.

Location: Logan Square/Circle