First Indian Agency
Utah's first Indian Agency located in Tabiona.
Location: Utah, United States

In 1865 a treaty was signed requiring the Indians to move to the Uintah Reservation, which had been established by Brigham Young in 1851. Lt. Pardon Dodds, the first official Indian Agent, built a log cabin and fort in 1867 on the upper Duchesne River, one mile above Tabiona, which was used by soldiers during the Indian uprisings. The agency was moved to Fort Duchesne in 1868. Later the fort was burned and rocks from the chimney, which stood as a landmark for many years, were used to build this monument.
Marker Name: First Indian Agency

Marker Type: Roadside

Addtional Information:
This marker was found under a tree on the north side of UT-35 at the corner of 38000 West in Tabiona at N 40 degrees 21.084 minutes, W 110 degrees 42.534 minutes. 10/20/2015 - This waymark went missing a few years ago, but we found it had been moved to the Tabiona Centennial Park on Carter Lane at 40 degrees 21 minutes 12.4 seconds N, 110 degrees 42 minutes 19.4 seconds W (or 40.353442 N, 110.705381 W).

County: Duchesne

City: Tabiona