St. Paul Lutheran Cemetery
14S E 243287 N 3875004
Sits atop a windy knoll, about half way between the City of Canyon and the Historic Site of Palo Duro Canyon.

Marker Erected by: Texas Historical Commission.
Date Marker Erected: Historic Texas Cemetery – 2006.
County of Marker: Randall County.
Location of Marker: TX-217 & Osage Rd., 6miles E. of Canyon.
This marker was not in the THC Atlas when I made my trip to Texas. This day was rainy- and very heavy fog..so bad that the Park Rangers were not allowing anyone to enter the park at Palo Duro. So it was a surprise when the corner of my eye spotted what I thought was a marker. I slammed on the brakes and turned around and found this very nice specimen. I was the cemetery for sometime, and read and honored some of those here.

Marker Text:
German Americans from near Wisner, Nebraska, including Gustav Leseberg, Henry Meyer, and brothers John E., G. Henry and Ernest F. Albers, settled here in the 1900s. They were later joined by immigrants from around Bremen, Germany, and by 1909 the growing ethnic enclave established Keenan School and held Lutheran worship services, later organizing St. Paul Lutheran Church. In 1916, Anna Marie Kuhlman died in childbirth, and Leseberg donated land for her burial at this site. Her gravestone is the only one here with a German language inscription. More than a dozen military veterans are buried here, including a Silver Star recipient who served during World War II.
Historic Texas Cemetery – 2006
Marker is property of the state of Texas