A New Look for the Old East Entrance to Crater Lake National Park
10T E 582150 N 4744407
History sign about the old East Entrance to Crater Lake National Park, located at the Pinnacles Trailhead (Winema N.F.).
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: A new Look for the Old East Entrance to Crater Lake National Park
Marker Text: In 1917, the National Park Service built a ranger cabin just beyond this trailhead at the old east entrance to Crater Lake National Park. The cabin was removed after 20 years of service. Today the original stone pillar and an updated version of its rustic wood sign can be seen. Although the National Park Service continued to operate this entrance through the 1950s, lack of public use and the realignment of Highway 97 led to its closure in 1956.
The U.S. Forest Service maintained the old road to the Park’s east entrance for many years. In 197?, the Forest Service closed the road from this trail head to the Park’s boundary to prevent vehicular entrance. A mountain pine beetle infestation occurred here during the 1980’s. Salvage logging of the lodgepole pine was completed in 1989. In 1992 the area was planted with lodgepole and ponderosa pine, Shasta red fir and western white pine.
This one mile trail is the result of a joint effort between the Winema National Forest and Crater Lake National Park. The trail follows the south rim of Sand Creek Canyon. It allows spectacular views of unique geological formations, called the Pinnacles, while passing through the old east entrance of the park.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: Forest Service