Pueblo Central High School, Pueblo, Colorado
13S E 532784 N 4234027
Established in 1882 Pueblo Central High School has served the educational needs of the city of Pueblo, Colorado within this great building. Go Wildcats! Located at 216 E. Orman St. Pueblo, Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

Central High School is known as the "School of Heroes," as it is the alma mater of two recipients of the Congressional Medal of Honor, Sitter and Crawford, more than any other high school in the country.

Originally built as part of school district 20 in 1882 this school is now part of Pueblo Colorado’s school district 60. Pueblo Central High is home to the oldest continuous football rivalry which began in 1892 against Centennial High. Since 1950 the schools have played in what is known as the Bell Game. The winner getting the right to keep the “victory bell.” The bell is a traveling trophy that the two schools share with the winner painting the bell in their school colors and keeping it along with bragging rights throughout the year. The Central mascot is the Wildcat and their school colors are Blue and White.

Central High School is constructed out of stone and sand stone in a late Victorian architectural style and opened in 1883, with C. W. Parkinson as principal. The next year, Mr. Parkinson was elected the first superintendent of schools. The first class graduated from Central High School in 1886. Many members of this class of '86 are well-known residents of Pueblo. The class was composed of the following persons: Grace Guernsey, Ralph Jones, Clara McCann, Alice McDonald, Charles McVay, Harlan Smith, Mable Stonaker, Nannie Walker and Frank Young.

Manual training was introduced into the school back in 1889, and Central was the first school west of the Missouri river to introduce manual training (EG: Wood and Metal shop) as a part of the curriculum, with the exception of the city of Omaha, where it was introduced at the same time as in Pueblo.

It must be noted that the building presented here located on Orman Ave. Is NOT the same building listed on the National Register of Historic Places. That building is located 3 blocks to the south east on Pitkin Avenue.