Tennessee State Library and Archives -- Nashville, TN
16S E 519335 N 4002333
The current Library and Archives Building, designed by H. Clinton Parrent, Jr. and opened in 1953, in the heat of the cold war, sits across the street from the Tennessee State Capitol in downtown Nashville.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Tennessee State Library and Archives building is located just West of the State Capitol building on 7th Avenue in downtown Nashville. The building, designed by H. Clinton Parrent was completed in 1953. It was dedicated in memory of World War II veterans.
The TSLA building is part of the Division of Public Libraries and Archives whose mission is to preserve "... materials which document Tennessee's people and history."

The Tennessee State Library and Archives (TSLA), established in 1854, currently operates as a unit of the Tennessee Department of State. According to the Tennessee Blue Book, the Library and Archives "collects and preserves books and records of historical, documentary and reference value, and encourages and promotes library development throughout the state." This mandate can be found in Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 10, Chapters 1-8. (visit link)

Capacity of shelter: 0