Weathercock on First Church, Congregational - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325239 N 4693775
The weathervane in the shape of a rooster, on top of the First Church, Congregational by the Cambridge Common, was made by a well known artisan in 1721.

In Cambridge, at the intersection of Mason Street and Garden Street, is the First Church, Congregational, in Cambridge, Massachusetts. On top of the tower is a weathervane in the shape of a rooster. At the base of the tower, there is a blue plaque that states that the weathercock was made by Shem Drowne in 1721. Since the building itself was built in 1870, the weathervane must have been on at least one other building previously.

Shem Drowne is a well known Boston area artisan in the colonial period. He was born in Kittery, Maine (part of Massachusetts at the time). Several of his designs are still on top of buildings, including his most famous, the grasshopper on Boston's Faneuil Hall.
Rate this weathervane: