Rene M. Caisse - Bracebridge, Ontario, Canada
Located in a small park on the corner of Ontario Street and Warf Road in Bracebridge, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A bronze statue of Rene M. Caisse created by Huntsville sculptor Brenda Wainman-Goulet is mounted on a Muskoka granite base in Totem Pole Park in Bracebridge. The location was chosen because of its proximity to the spot where Caisse practised her naturopathic art in a clinic on Dominion Street. Rene Caisse is the developer of the native herbal remedy "Essiac". Caisse--whose name was reversed to create the recognizable brand name "Essiac"

Text from the plaque:

Rene M. Caisse, RN
Discoverer of Essiac
Aug. 11, 1888 - Dec. 26, 1978
"Canada's Cancer Nurse"

WORLD RENOWNED IN THE FIELD OF NATURAL MEDICINE

In 1922, Nurse Caisse discovered an original herbal formula that helped ease the pain and suffering of cancer patients. She named her herbal formula Essiac. Since 1922, thousands of people worldwide believe that Essiac helped to restore their health. During her lifetime Rene Caisse refused to be lured away from Bracebridge, ontario, determined that her herbal remedy be recognized as being made in Canada, of herbs harvested from the Canadian pre-Cambrian Shield on which this memorial stands. Nurse Caisse insisted that Essiac, natural, safe andeffective herbal medicine be made available to all mankind.

Erected by T.P. Maloney, President,
Essiac Canada International, Ottawa, Ontario