Xilinx - San Jose, CA
The headquarters of Xilinx on Logic Drive, just north of Hway 85.

"Xilinx, Inc. (NASDAQ: XLNX) is the world's largest supplier of programmable logic devices, the inventor of the field programmable gate array (FPGA) and the first semiconductor company with a fabless manufacturing model.

Founded in Silicon Valley in 1984 and headquartered in San Jose, California, U.S.A.; Dublin, Ireland; Singapore; and Tokyo, Japan, the company has corporate offices throughout North America, Asia and Europe.

The programmable logic device market has been led by Xilinx since the late 1990s. Over the years, Xilinx has fueled an aggressive expansion to India, Asia and Europe – regions Xilinx representatives have described as high-growth areas for the business.

Xilinx's sales rose from $560 million in 1996 to almost $2 billion by 2007. The relatively new President and CEO Moshe Gavrielov – an EDA and ASIC industry veteran appointed in early 2008 – aims to bolster the company's revenue substantially during his tenure by providing more complete solutions that align FPGAs with software, IP cores, boards and kits to address focused target applications. The company aims to use this approach to capture greater market share from application-specific integrated circuits (ASICs) and application-specific standard products (ASSPs" (visit link)
2100 Logic Drive
San Jose, CA USA