Atmel - San Jose, CA
Atmel's headquarters in San Jose. The headquarters are located by San Jose International Airport.

"Atmel Corporation (NASDAQ: ATML) is a manufacturer of semiconductors, founded in 1984. Its focus is on system-level solutions built around flash microcontrollers. Its products include microcontrollers (including 8051 derivatives and AT91SAM and AT91CAP ARM-based micros), and its own Atmel AVR and AVR32 architectures, radio frequency (RF) devices, EEPROM and Flash memory devices (including DataFlash-based memory), and a number of application-specific products. Atmel supplies its devices as standard products, ASICs, or ASSPs depending on the requirements of its customers. In some cases it is able to offer system on chip solutions.

Atmel serves a range of application segments including consumer, communications, computer networking, industrial, medical, automotive, aerospace and military. It is an industry leader in secure systems, notably for the smart card market.

The President and CEO of Atmel is Steven Laub.

Atmel owns two semiconductor facilities:

* Fab5 in Colorado Springs (USA)
* Fab6 in Heilbronn (Germany) (Sold)
* Fab7 in Rousset (France)
* Fab9 in North Tyneside (England) (Sold)

Among its chief competitors are STMicroelectronics, Texas Instruments, Freescale, Analog Devices, NXP and Microchip Technology." (visit link)
2325 Orchard Parkway
San Jose, CA USA