8X8 Inc - Sunnyvale, CA
8X8 Inc, based in Sunnyvale, produces communication systems, including VOIP.

"8x8 Inc. (NASDAQ: EGHT) was originally founded in 1987 as Integrated Information Technology, Inc., better known as IIT. IIT was founded by Dr. Chi-Shin Wang and Dr. Y.W. Sing, both formerly of Weitek.

IIT began as a fabless vendor of semiconductor products for the math coprocessor and graphics chipset markets. The company produced x87 floating point coprocessor and graphics accelerator chips for the personal computer market during the late 1980s and early 1990s. The floating coprocessors were produced for the 286, 386 and 486 generations of microprocessors.

In 1992 the company began shipping a lossless data compression product called Xtradrive.

In the early 1990s IIT began producing chips, software and other technologies for the videoconferencing market. Frustrated by the high prices and low volumes of these videoconferencing systems, the company changed its name to 8x8 and began marketing its own set-top videoconferencing systems for consumers under the ViaTV brand. 8x8 went public on the Nasdaq market in 1997, trading under the ticker symbol EGHT."
810 W Maude Ave
Sunnyvale, CA USA