Waituna Wetlands
A Deed of Recognition for the Ngai Tahu claim regarding the Waituna Wetlands.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Deed of Recognition

Waituna Wetland

A taonga (treasure) of Ngāi Tahu

Intermittently open to the sea, the Waituna Wetland was a major food basket utilised by nohoanga (seasonal camps) and permanent Ngāi Tahu settlements for it wide variety of reliable mahinga kai (place for gathering food). The Waituna Wetland is an important kōhanga (spawning ground) for a number of indigenous fish species. Kaimoana available includes kōkopu, varieties for flatfish, tuna (eels), kanakana (lamprey), inanga (whitebait), waikākahi (freshwater mussel) and waikōura (freshwater crayfish). Natural resources harakeke (flax), raupo, mānuka, tōtara, tōtara bark and pingao were also regularly harvested cultural materials. Paru or black mud was particularly sought after as a product for making dyes.

The Crown has formally acknowledge the association and values which the Waituna Wetland hold for Ngāi Tahu Whanui, by giving effect to the status of Deed of Recognition as set out in the Ngāi Tahu Claims Settlement Act 1998.

A Deed of Recognition recognises Ngāi Tahu’s historic, spiritual and traditional relationships with the Waituna Wetland and the manawheuna status which results from this relationship.