St. Victor the Moor - Supetar, Croatia
Statue of St. Victor the Moor in Supetar, Croatia.
Location: Croatia

This statue of St. Victor the Moor is located in Supetar, island of Brac, Croatia.

"Victor the Moor (in Latin: Victor Maurus) (born 3rd century in Mauretania; died ca. 303 in Milan) was a Christian martyr and is venerated as a saint. Victor, born into a Christian family, was a soldier in the Roman Praetorian Guard. After he had destroyed some pagan altars, he was arrested, tortured, and killed around 303.

Gregory of Tours claimed miracles occurred above his grave; a church was built above the supposed site. His cult was particularly promoted by Saint Ambrose, fourth-century bishop of Milan and numerous churches have been dedicated to him in the city itself and throughout the Diocese of Milan and its neighbors.

His memorial day is May 8 in the Roman Catholic Church and the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America."

Source: Wikipedia