Historic Steeple @ Church of the Immaculate Conception - Camden, NJ
18S E 489962 N 4421640
This is the tallest & oldest steeple in Camden City, an early 19th century city renown for its churches. This stunning structure rises from a multi-floored bell tower which reigns supreme over the City of Camden, and has been a landmark since 1855.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The steeple and adjoining bell tower were completed in 1855. They are quite a sight. Made form dark stone, the steeple looms above Broadway, Cooper Street, Federal Street and of course Market Street, its location. There are several Gothic-styled look-out windows leading up to the apex which means at one point, one might probably walk around up there. One of its uniqueness are the windows which make their way almost tot eh very top. Imagine the view of the city! The steeple is topped with a golden cross.

Located along historic Market Street, which is the site of three other one hundred+ year old churches. It's cornerstone (now missing), was laid in May of 1864. The most notable feature of this church is a golden statue above the east side entrance; it is simply beautiful. The beautiful bell tower and steeple would be the first thing to catch your eye and because of its height, is a notable landmark for this city. The outer facade is of dark brick. Curiously, I could not find a cornerstone. I am fairly certain it was covered over when a ramp was installed to accommodate the handicapped.

The following is a nice historic excerpt from our local history site written by Phil Cohen. This account of the church was written on March 17, 1920, in celebration of 55 years of existence. This was my source for establishing this as a 100 year old church.

....The latter was not satisfied with the church at Fifth and Taylor Avenue and he wisely selected the lot of ground on the southeast corner of Broadway and Market, upon which, to erect a new and much handsomer edifice. Its cornerstone was laid by the Right Rev. Bishop Bayley, on May 1, 1864, and the name of the old church was transferred to the new one. It is one hundred and fifty-two feet long, sixty-five feet wide, is built of Trenton brown stone, with Connecticut stone trimmings and represents the English decorated Gothic style of architecture. Father Byrne subsequently secured the entire block upon which the church stood and also a large plot of ground on the Moorestown pike, two miles from the Delaware River, for use as a cemetery. SOURCE

This is the church's mission statement (from their parish bulletin)

The Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, the Mother Church of the Diocese of Camden, is dedicated to embodying thespirit, vision and history of the diocese by welcoming all the churches of the diocese to celebrate special feasts that serve tounify in faith its people, parishes, ministries, schools and other institutions under the spiritual leadership of its chief shepherd,the Bishop of Camden.

In addition, the Cathedral serves as a spiritual, cultural and educational center for networking, supporting and servingindividuals, groups, agencies and companies who are dedicated to the spiritual and quality of life needs of the people of Camden.

Foundational to the above, the Cathedral’s primary ministry is rooted in its sacramental, pastoral and charitable ministry toits parishioners and guests.

SOURCE

To view the church's 50th anniversary celebratory program click HERE