Mercantile (schooner)
19T E 494977 N 4895204
The two-masted schooner Mercantile is a U.S. National Historic Landmark. The boat became a landmark in 1991
Location: Maine, United States

A shoal-draft vessel, she was designed to take on and discharge cargo in out of the way places inaccessible to deeper draft vessels. Today, this feature allows us to explore secluded ports including some that the Mercantile originally served as a cargo vessel. This lovely schooner began sailing out of Camden in 1942 as part of Frank Swift's Maine Windjammer Cruises® fleet. During a total restoration in 1989, the Mercantile was refit with a new galley and accommodations while maintaining her authentic character.