Thoratec Corporation - Pleasanton, CA
10S E 596521 N 4172181
Thoratec Corporation's headquarters are in Pleasanton, CA. The company manufactures medical devices.

"Thoratec Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the development, manufacture, and marketing of proprietary medical devices used for circulatory support. It operates in two divisions, Cardiovascular and International Technidyne Corporation (ITC). The Cardiovascular division offers medical devices used for mechanical circulatory support. Its products include Paracorporeal Ventricular Assist Device, an external ventricular assist device for short to mid-term cardiac support; Implantable Ventricular Assist Device, an implantable blood pump approved for both bridge-to-transplantation and post-cardiotomy myocardial recovery; HeartMate XVE, an implantable device for mid to long-term cardiac support for those patients ineligible for heart transplantation; HeartMate II, an implantable device consisting of a miniature rotary blood pump to provide long-term support; CentriMag to provide support for up to six hours for patients suffering from severe, potentially reversible cardiac failure; and Vectra Vascular Access Graft designed for use as a shunt between an artery and a vein. The ITC division provides point-of-care products, including diagnostic test systems that monitor blood coagulation, as well as monitor blood gas/electrolyte, oxygenation, and chemistry status, including total hemoglobin. This division also offers incision products to obtain patient?s blood sample for diagnostic testing and screening for platelet function. The company sells its products to the hospital point-of-care market; and the alternate site point-of-care market comprising physician?s offices, long-term care facilities, clinics, visiting nurse associations, and home healthcare companies through direct sales force and distributors in the United States and internationally. Thoratec was founded in 1976 and is headquartered in Pleasanton, California." (visit link)
6101 Stoneridge Drive
Pleasanton, ca USA