Cass Motor Sales - Detroit, Michigan
Cass Motor Sales is a commercial building located on Cass Avenue in Detroit, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The national scenic byways program describes the Cass Motor Sales Building this way (visit link) :

"The three-story Cass Motor Sales building is significant as a fine example of 1920s Art Deco styling as applied to commercial structures, in this case an automobile dealership that originally sold vehicles of the Marmon Motor Company of Indianapolis, Indiana.

The relationship between Cass Motor Sales and Marmon Motor Company is illustrative of a phase in the history of the automobile industry when, before the Great Depression of the 1930s, numerous small and medium size automobile manufacturing companies occupied a tiny but significant sector of the marketplace. Cass Motor Sales also reflects the transition in land use within the University-Cultural Center, away from a more strictly residential area to a commercial and mixed-use area. Cass Motor Sales was established as a Chrysler dealership in 1925 and the building was constructed in 1928."

Wikipedia adds this (visit link) :

Cass Motor Sales was established in 1925 as a Chrysler car dealership; this building was constructed three years later in 1928. The company sold Marmon Motor Company vehicles. The building is three stories, and was designed as an integrated showroom, sales office, and service center.

The building is now owned by Dagleish Cadillac; their main facilities are just north of this building on Cass Avenue.

The Cass Motor Sales is a three story structure, typifying Art Deco architecture as applied to commercial buildings. Noticeable Art Deco features include the arch above the entrance and second story windows. The building once had an attractive facade of black marble and colored plates.

5800 Cass Ave.
Detroit, MI USA