Barrett Hall Weathervane, William and Mary College - Williamsburg, VA
18S E 348243 N 4126092
On top of Barrett Hall in the College of William and Mary is a weathervane with the year 1926 stamped in the design.
Location: Virginia, United States

In Williamsburg, on the campus of William and Mary, is Barrett Hall. This angled building stands at the corner of Jamestown Road and Landrum Drive and has a cupola in the center. On top of the cupola is a weathervane with cardinal points. The design of the weathervane is an arrow with a tail. The year "1926" can be clearly seen carved in the tail.

Barrett Hall was built in 1926-7. It was named after Dr. Kate Waller Barrett, who was a prominent civic leader and the the second woman to serve as a member of the College's Board of Visitors. The hall houses 176 freshmen in three floors.

Source:

William and Mary College, Barrett Hall: