Trimble Navigation, Ltd - Sunnyvale, CA
10S E 588047 N 4137939
Trimble Navigation, Ltd manufactures GPS receivers and other technological products. Their headquarters are in Sunnyvale, CA.

"Trimble Navigation, Ltd. (NASDAQ: TRMB), based in Sunnyvale, California, is a provider of advanced positioning equipment, most notably GPS receivers, laser rangefinders and inertial navigation systems. The company is best known in the fields of surveying, construction, agriculture, scientific instrumentation, and mobile and fleet management.

Trimble Navigation was founded in 1978 by Charles Trimble and two partners, initially operating from Los Altos, California. Prior to founding Trimble Navigation, Mr. Trimble was manager of Integrated Circuit Research and Development at Hewlett-Packard’s Santa Clara Division.

The company has employees in 18 countries and has a network of dealers and distribution partners.

The company portfolio includes over 850 patents.

In September, 1993, the first GPS receiver ever flown on the space shuttle was a Trimble TANS Quadrex.

In 2000, Trimble merged with Spectra Precision. This was a significant event for Trimble -- it allowed the company to have GPS and Laser positioning technologies in its core R&D teams for product development.

In 2002, Trimble and Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT) formed Caterpillar Trimble Control Technologies LLC (CTCT). The joint venture, 50 percent owned by Trimble and 50 percent owned by Caterpillar, are developing advanced electronic guidance and control products for earthmoving machines in the construction, mining and waste industries. CTCT is based in Dayton, Ohio and started operations on April 1, 2002." (visit link)
935 Stewart Drive
Sunnyvale, CA USA