Pennsylvania Monument - Mechanicsville, VA
A Civil War monument located at Cold Harbor National Cemetery.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Battle of Cold Harbor took place in June 1864 as part of the Overland Campaign. As a result of the heavy Union losses, Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant changed tactics. Instead of directly trying again to attack Richmond directly, which was too well defended, he decided instead to attack Petersburg and cut off the critical supply lines that fed the Confederate Capital. Grant's predecessors probably would have retreated to Washington, but the 10 month siege of Petersburg that followed led to the end of the Civil War.

This statue is located in the southwest corner of Cold Harbor National Cemetery near Mechanicsville. It was erected by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania in honor of its citizens who fought at the Battle of Cold Harbor.

The Smithsonian Art Inventory page describes the statue:

A bronze figure of a Civil War soldier stands at parade rest atop a granite shaft adorned with inscription panels on each side, and small cannon balls on each corner of the base. The soldier holds his rifle in front of him with both hands and stands with his left leg forward. He wears a cap and a military uniform with a short jacket.
Inscriptions:
PENNSYLVANIA