Welcome Lumbermen From Minnesota!
History sign #2 of 7 in the Old Mill District of Bend, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

There are seven history signs (installed in mid-2009) along the river describing the history of the Old Mill District. This sign is the southern most sign on the east side of the river.
Marker Name: Welcome Lumbermen From Minnesota!
Marker Text: Lumber and the railroad helped build the town of Bend.
This area along the Deschutes River was once part of Farewell Bend Ranch. The 1800s ushered in a new era of frontiersmen, pioneers and speculators. In 1877, John Y. Todd bought the ranch for a reported $60 and two saddle horses. After his disastrous cattle drive, Todd sold this land to John Sisemore for $1400 in 1881.
As lumber was becoming scarce in the East, Minnesota lumber companies, in the late 1890s, started acquiring large parcels of prime timberlands in Central Oregon’s ‘Deschutes Plateau’ region. By 1916, over 200,000 acres in the center of this ponderosa pine growing area was secured.
Arriving in 1911, the railroad brought with it limitless possibilities. It allowed large scale lumber production that facilitated the economic boom and helped to build the City of Bend, which was incorporated in 1905. The proximity of town, river and railroad made this an exceptional location for lumber mills. In fact, it became an ideal site for two world-class sawmill companies.
Mr. Sisemore ran the stage stop and was the Crook County road master. The cabin he built here served as the first school in the area, as well as his home. He also built the first bridge in Bend across the Deschutes at the site of the present day Old Mill District footbridge. Recognizing the potential for this town, he petitioned to create a post office here. When the name was shortened from Farewell Bend to Bend in 1886, his cabin became the original post office. It stood where the Old Mill Cinemas are today.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: Other