Katy Depot Railroad Heritage Site-- Sedalia Missouri
15S E 480786 N 4284387
The railroad heritage of Sedalia, Missoui is remembered at the restored KATY depot with artifacts from two railroads: Missouri-Kansas-Texas; and the Missouri Pacific. Together they were a powerful force in the twentieth century.

Sedalia, Missouri was a railroad hub--the terminal point for four divisions of the Missouri Pacific Railroad,and of three divisions of the Missouri-Kansas--Texas Railroad, including mainlines and branches.

Artifacts of both railroads are housed as a railroad heritage museum in the restored KATY Depot on East 3rd Street in Sedalia. The depot circa 1898 was abandoned by the railroad in 1988 and acquired by the Missouri Department of Natural Resources. In 1998 a major renovation project to save the depot was undertaken. It now houses the Sedalia Chamber of Commerce, Convention and Visitors Bureau, Sedalia Heritage Foundation, Depot Store,and Railroad Heritage Museum.

The Katy had a railroad hospital here in Sedalia. Both railroads had repair shops here. The Missouri Pacific shops were the largest employer in the city in 1952. They fabricated among other things cabooses here.

The depot store has books on the history of the two railroads, plus a book on the great 1904 World's Fair train wreck near Montserrat, Missouri on the Missouri Pacific mainline. Hospital facilities and funeral services in Sedalia played an important role in this human trajedy resulting from the railroad accident.

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: no

Admission fee?: $1.00 donation suggested

Street Address: 600 East 3rd Street

Gift shop?: yes

Café/restaurant?: no

Theater?: yes

Other features?:
Photos of the KATY and Missouri Pacific shops. Photos of distinguished visitors to Sedalia. Railroad Diner service display MKT Luggage cart display Waiting Room/ Depot Dining Room layout Childrens railroad play room