Throughout the Years . . .
History sign at Boise-Cope County Park, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

One of four signs at the Boise-Cope County Park.
Marker Name: Throughout the Years . . .
Marker Text: From the Native Americans to the windsurfers, Floras Lake has been a coveted spot to live, play and gather food. This fascinating area has been shaped by all who have been here and continues to change and adapt.
1890 - “It’s a new river,” exclaimed a local rancher when a great flood surged through the wetlands.
1910 - The doomed town of Lakeport began. In 1910 this was the site of Lakeport. The plan to dig a canal through the dunes, making Floras Lake a major seaport, brought over 400 residents here, making it the largest town in Curry County. It was then realized that the canal would lower the lake level and Lakeport died. Today, nothing remains with the exception of pictures.
1930 - European beachgrass, first planted in 1915, becomes established and by 1930 an extensive foredune had formed along the coast.
1981 - Local residents begin windsurfing on Floras Lake.
1983 - New River and its habitats are designated an Area of Critical Environmental Concern (ACEC).