An Important Point of Recent History
Coquille Point history sign at Coquille Point in Bandon.
Location: Oregon, United States

Coquille Point is on the western edge of Bandon at the end of 15th Street. The point is within Kronenberg County Park. There is a interpretive trail with 8 signs developed in cooperation with the Oregon Islands National Wildlife Refuge which includes all the offshore islands. Most of the signs deal with wildlife but two signs deal with historical information.
Marker Name: An Important Point of Recent History
Marker Text: From lookout post to tourist attraction, Coquille Point has always been a part of Bandon’s colorful history. Even today, we are drawn to this spectacular headland -- now part of our National Wildlife Refuge System -- to watch seabirds, whales, and the sunset.
Look Out!
The Point’s expansive view made it a superb location for the Coquille Point Lookout Station of the U.S. Life Saving Service, forerunner of the U.S. Coast Guard. Built in 1897 -- before powerboats and helicopters -- the facility was manned around the clock to help troubled seafarers. Skilled oarsmen powered surfboats launched from a facility on the beach below to rescue mariners in distress.
“Take a dip in the brine, the water’s fine.”
So boasted the advertisement for Wecoma Baths, an indoor salt water swimming pool built by J.F. Kronenberg in 1925. Eighty feet long by 40 feet wide, the baths were popular until they burned in 1936.
Seawater was screened to remove debris, then heated to 76 degrees by a wood furnace fueled with driftwood brought up from the beach by a tram. Inside, a large screen showed movies while colored lights played upon the water, creating what an ad from that time called “a veritable fairyland peopled with fantastic, happy sprites.”
WWII Protection Point
The threat of a Japanese invasion at the start of World War II prompted the U.S. Army to install a gun emplacement at Coquille Point. The facility was later taken over by the Coast Guard, who patrolled the beach with horses and dogs.
Safe Haven from the Fire
Fire consumed Bandon on September 26, 1936. That year, it had been dry since May and many fires burned in the area. Families fled to Coquille Point where there was plenty of open space with no vegetation to fuel the fire.
Over 500 buildings burned; all but two in the business district, and a school on the east side of town. Within days, Bandon was being rebuilt; building permits -- written on shingles -- were free.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: Other Federal Agency