The Port of Bandon
One of three Bandon history signs on the Bandon Riverwalk.
Location: Oregon, United States

Kiosk on Bandon Riverwalk with three history signs about Bandon.
Marker Name: The Port of Bandon: working and changing with the times
Marker Text: Since its beginning in 1913, the Port of Bandon has been working to improve the special riverside qualities of Bandon.
The industrial economy of the early days called for engineering projects that improved shipping opportunities. In 1915, the Port dredged the harbor to allow larger ships to pass more safely.
Today, the Port focuses on recreational, environmental, and community projects.
Some recent project include:

• Construction of a small boat basin, recreational fishing and crabbing docks and piers, a boat ramp and a public restroom.
  • A land exchange with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, trading the Bandon Marsh for the historic U.S. Coast Guard Station, which the Port has maintained on the National Historic Register.
  • Creating and enhancing wetlands and increasing the size of the estuary for wildlife habitat, including salmon.
  • The Port of Bandon sponsors an Economic Development Fund totaling $1.5 million. This fund lends money to small businesses to get started or to renovate their businesses.
  • Design and construction of this boardwalk and interpretive center, which were made possible with funds from the USDA Forest Service, Oregon State Parks and Recreation, Coos Curry Douglas Rural Investment Fund and the Bandon Urban Renewal District.

To learn more about the interesting history of Bandon, visit the Coquille River Museum. It’s a great museum!
1914 - A fire destroys the waterfront business district.
1930 - The cranberry industry takes off.